Search
Close this search box.

2019 Quality Mark awards

The GA’s Geography Quality Marks are prestigious awards which recognise and promote quality and progress in geography leadership, curriculum development and learning and teaching in schools.

 

Secondary Geography Quality Mark Awardees

The Geographical Association (GA) is delighted to announce the Secondary Geography Quality Mark (SGQM) awardees September 2019.

In 2019, twelve schools were awarded the coveted Centre of Excellence status. The schools awarded Centre of Excellence are pivotal to the GA’s desire to spread good practice through the development of local networks of teachers. In Centres of Excellence, geography is managed by enthusiastic curriculum leaders who are able to inspire their colleagues.

Over 500 SGQMs have been awarded since the scheme’s launch in 2006, and with many active Centres of Excellence there is an increasingly widespread support network for teachers. Furthermore, SGQM awards have also been presented to two schools for the fourth time this year: Dover Grammar School for Girls in Dover and St Marys Catholic High School in Wigan, which the GA feels is a significant achievement!

In September 2019, the SGQM with Centre of Excellence awardees are:

  • Blackpool Aspire Academy, Blackpool
  • Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood
  • Dame Allan’s Schools, Fenham
  • Dover Grammar School for Girls, Dover
  • English Martyrs Catholic School, Leicester
  • Fettes College, Edinburgh
  • Hitchin Girls’ School, Hitchin
  • Ormiston Bolingbroke Academy, Runcorn
  • St Gerards School Trust, Bangor
  • The King Alfred School Academy, Highbridge
  • The Royal Hospital School, Ipswich
  • Woodland Middle School Academy, Flitwick

The 2019 SGQM awardees are:

  • Bay House School, Gosport
  • Caterham School, Caterham
  • Chantry Middle School, Morpeth
  • Downlands Community School, Hassocks
  • Greenbank High School, Southport
  • Hinchingbrooke School, Hintingdon
  • Hodgson Academy, Poulton Le Fylde
  • Licensed Victuallers School (LVS), Ascot
  • North London Collegiate School, Edgeware
  • Rainham Mark Grammar School, Rainham
  • Redmaids High School, Westbury-on-Trym
  • Roedean School, Brighton
  • St Edmund’s School, Hindhead
  • St Mary’s Catholic High School, Tyldesley
  • St Thomas the Apostle College, Nunhead
  • The Kings School – Pontefract, Pontefract
  • Westminster Academy, London
  • Witton Park Academy, Blackburn
  • Ysgol Bro Dinefwr, Llandeilo

 

Primary Geography Quality Mark Awardees

  • Gold award schools ‘lead the way in providing excellent and innovative geography’
  • Silver award schools ‘engage in whole school approaches that support high quality geography’
  • Bronze award schools ‘foster lively and effective geographical learning’

The PGQM is seen as a key strategy for raising the quality of geography in primary schools and has been driving school improvement in geography since 2006. This year a total of 62 primary schools have achieved the GA’s PGQM at either Gold, Silver or Bronze Level.

In 2019 the PGQM was awarded to:

Gold Level

  • Dumpton School, Wimbourne
  • Furzedown Primary School, Tooting
  • Grove Park Primary School, Chiswick
  • Knowlsey Junior School, Oldham
  • Leighton Academy, Crewe
  • Lyndhurst Infant School, Worthing
  • North London Collegiate School, Edgeware
  • Wray Common Primary School, Reigate

Silver Level

  • Britannia Bridge Primary School, Wigan
  • Chantry Middle School, Morpeth
  • Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School, Leeds
  • Danes Hill School, Oxshott
  • Daresbury Primary School, Warrington
  • Dunalley Primary School, Cheltenham
  • Kirkdale St Lawrence CofE Primary School, Liverpool
  • Mossley CofE Primary School, Congleton
  • Northern House School, Oxford
  • Parkside Primary School, Chingford
  • Pleasant Street Primary School, Liverpool
  • Rush Green Primary School, Romford
  • Sacred Heart Primary School, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  • Sandbrook Community Primary School, Rochdale
  • Smithdown Primary School, Liverpool
  • Southwold Primary School, London
  • South Walney Junior School, Barrow in Furness
  • St Anthony’s Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  • St Columba’s RC Primary School, Bolton
  • St Mary’s CofE Primary School, Walthamstow
  • Ty Gywn Special School, Cardiff
  • Wellfield Junior School, Sale
  • Wellington Primary School, Hounslow
  • Westwood First School, Leek
  • Winsford High Street Primary School & Nursery, Winsford

Bronze Level

  • Abbeymead Primary School, Abbeymead
  • Barrow Hall Primary School, Warrington
  • Christ Church Charnock Richard CofE Primary School, Chorley
  • Christ Church Primary School, Bilston
  • Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School, Gateshead
  • Dr Thomlinson Middle School, Morpeth
  • Fleckney Church of England Primary School, Fleckney
  • Hafod Y Wern Community Primary School, Wrexham
  • Haydock English Martyrs Primary School, St Helens
  • Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Wigan
  • Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, London
  • Hurst Drive Primary School, Waltham Cross
  • Lyme Community Primary School, Newton Le Willows
  • Mab’s Cross Primary School, Wigan
  • Moss Park Junior School, Stretford
  • Newton Farm NI & Junior School, South Harrow
  • Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  • Prenton Primary School, Wirral
  • Prince Edward Primary School, Sheffield
  • St Barnabas CofE School, Wellingborough
  • St Richards RC Primary School, Manchester
  • St Thomas of Canterbury CofE Junior School, Brentwood
  • The Elms Junior School, Long Eaton
  • Thropton First School, Morpeth
  • Vicarage Primary School, East Ham
  • White Cliffs Primary College for the Arts, Dover
  • White Laith Primary School, Leeds