Search
Close this search box.

PGQM awardees and news articles

St. Mary’s Infant School and Old Priory Junior Academy , Silver awardees 2023

Current Primary Geography Quality Mark award holders

Awardees

The awards are sent to schools in September each year and are also presented to attending teachers at the GA Annual Conference Awards ceremony in April each year.

The PGQM is valid for three years. You can see who has been awarded the PGQM during the last three years through the links below:

2023 awardees

2022 awardees

2021 awardees

 

PGQM in the news

The PGQM Award is not only a great tool to develop and improve geography in your school it is also an excellent way to celebrate what is being achieved by teachers and pupils alike. The PGQM can also be an ideal opportunity to raise the profile of your department inside and outside of school.

Here are some of the schools that have appeared in the local press thanks to the PGQM:

Britannia Bridge Primary school receive Silver award (17.09.19) (see image right)

School with global perspective is awarded prestigious quality markThe Comet 24 (15.09.16)

If your school has appeared in the local news, send us a link and we’ll add it to this page.

 

2023 awardees

Gold Hub
  • Alwoodley Primary School, Leeds
  • High View Primary School, Plymouth
Gold
  • Briar Hill Primary School, Northampton
  • Callands Primary School, Warrington
  • Cinnamon Brow Primary School, Warrington
  • Godwin Junior School, Forest Gate
  • Harris Primary Academy, Beckenham Green
  • Highfield South Farnham Primary School, Farnham
  • Leasowes Primary School, Stafford
  • Lumley School Federation, Chester Le Street
  • Moreland Primary School, London
  • Queen’s Park Primary School, Saint Helens
  • Ranelagh Primary School, London
  • South Farnham School, Farnham
  • St Agnes Academy, St Agnes
  • St Mary’s Primary School, Tunstall
  • St Thomas’ CE Primary School, Liverpool
  • The Beacon CE Primary School, Everton
  • The Gates Primary School, Westhoughton
  • Valley Invicta Primary School at Holborough Lakes, Snodland
  • Wellfield Middle School, South Wellfield
  • Windhill21 Primary School, Bishop’s Stortford

 

Silver
  • Ascot Heath Primary School, Ascot
  • Barnfields Primary School, Stafford
  • Barrowcliff School, Scarborough
  • Biggin Hill Primary School, Bromley
  • Boundary Primary School, Blackpool
  • Bradley Green Primary Academy, Hyde
  • Britannica International School, Shanghai
  • Buckingham Park Primary School, Shoreham
  • Clarendon Primary School, Bolton
  • Dilkes Academy, South Ockendon
  • Endeavour Academy, Hyde
  • Falconer’s Hill Academy, Daventry
  • Farnborough Road Infant School, Southport
  • Forest Academy, Brandon
  • Great Bookham School, Great Bookham
  • Green Gates Primary School, Redcar
  • Hampden Gurney Primary School, Westminster
  • Hawkinge Primary School, Hawkinge
  • Hazel Community Primary School, Leicester
  • Huish Episcopi Primary School, Langport
  • Iqra Academy, Bradford
  • Keelby Primary Academy, Keelby
  • Kew Woods Primary School, Southport
  • Kings Heath Primary School, Northampton
  • Ladymount Catholic Primary School, Wirral
  • Masefield Primary School, Little Lever
  • New Brancepeth Primary School, New Brancepeth
  • Petworth CE Primary School, Petworth
  • Riverley Primary School, Leyton
  • Robins Lane Community Primary School, St Helens
  • Sacred Hearth Primary School, Fenham
  • Sacred Heart RC Primary School, Bolton
  • Seven Hills Primary School, Morley
  • Smithdown Primary School, Liverpool
  • St Albans Catholic Primary School, East Molesey
  • St Frideswide C of E Primary School, Oxford
  • St Gerard’s Catholic Primary School, Widnes
  • St John’s Catholic Primary School, Poulton-le-Flyde
  • St Luke’s CEVA Primary School, Canning Town
  • St Mark’s C of E Primary School, Shirley
  • St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Uxbridge
  • St Mary’s Priory Schools, Plymouth
  • St Matthew’s CE Primary School, Warrington
  • St Patrick’s RC Primary School, Rochdale
  • St Peters Smithills Dean CE Primary School, Bolton
  • The Academy at St James, Bradford
  • The Priory Primary School, Wednesbury
  • Villa Real Special School, Durham

 

Bronze
  • Ash Green Community Primary School, Mixenden
  • Beech Hill Community Primary School, Wigan
  • Burton Manor Primary School, Stafford
  • Chapelford Village Primary School, Great Sankey
  • Cronton CE Primary School, Cronton
  • Hawes Down Primary School, West Wickham
  • Navigation Primary School, Altrincham
  • Shadwell Primary (Bramham and Shadwell Federation), Shadwell
  • St Joseph Catholic Primary School, Rugeley
  • St Thomas CE Primary School, Leigh
  • Stalham Infant and Junior School, Stalham
  • Stanningley Primary School, Leeds
  • The Trinity CE Primary Academy, Devizes
  • Tweedmouth Prior Park First School, Tweedmouth
  • Westwood First School, Leek
  • Woodlands Park Primary School, Ivybridge

 

2022 awardees

Gold

Gold award schools ‘lead the way in providing excellent and innovative geography’

  • Academy 360, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Bolton Parish Church School, Bolton
  • Bournmoor Primary School, Houghton Le Spring
  • Dumpton School, Wimborne
  • Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School, Eastwood
  • Lyndhurst Infant School, Worthing
  • Newham Bridge Primary School, Acklam
  • Red Oak Primary School, Lowestoft
  • St Oswald’s C of E Academy, Doncaster
  • The Viridis Federation of Primary Schools, London
  • Wood Fold Primary School, Wigan

 

Silver

Silver award schools ‘engage in whole school approaches that support high quality geography’

  • All Saints C of E Primary School, Upper Norwood, London
  • Bishop Martin CE Primary, Woolton
  • Blowers Green Primary School, Dudley
  • Broadhembury CofE Primary School (with Branscombe CofE Primary School, Seaton and Farway CofE Primary School, Colyton), Nr Honiton
  • Caedmon Primary School, Middlesborough
  • Elworth CE Primary School, Sandbach
  • Feversham Primary Academy, Bradford
  • Gorse Hill Primary School, Urmston
  • Heron Cross Primary School, Stoke-On-Trent
  • Herringthorpe Junior School, Rotherham
  • Highfield St Matthew’s CE Primary School, Wigan
  • Huish Primary School, Yeovil
  • Leighton Academy, Crewe
  • Marshbrook First School, Penkridge
  • Marshside Primary School, Southport
  • Morley Victoria Primary School, Leeds
  • Norbridge Academy, Worksop
  • Orley Farm School, Harrow
  • Park End Primary School, Middlesborough
  • Parkside Primary School, Chingford, London
  • Parkinson Lane Community Primary School, Halifax
  • Quarry Hill Academy, Grays
  • Richard Whittington Primary School, Bishops Stortford
  • Saint Dunstan’s RC Primary School, Moston
  • Scholar Green Primary School, Stoke on Trent
  • Southmead Primary School, Braunton
  • Southfield Primary School, Bedford Park, London
  • St Gregory’s Catholic Primary School, Northants, Northampton
  • St Gregory’s Catholic Primary School, Smethwick
  • St Matthews CE Primary School, Birmingham
  • St Michael’s CofE Primary School, Sunninghill
  • St Richard’s Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale
  • Stanhope Primary School, Greenford
  • Thorn Grove Primary School, Cheadle Hulme
  • Vaughan Primary School, Harrow
  • Westfield Community Primary School, Wombourne

 

Bronze

Bronze award schools ‘foster lively and effective geographical learning’

  • Alexandra Primary School- Hounslow
  • Anchorsholme Academy, Thornton Cleveleys
  • Ashmount Primary School, Crouch Hill, London
  • Barrow Hall Primary School, Warrington
  • Beechwood Primary School, Luton
  • Bellfield Junior School, Northfield
  • Birchwood Junior School, Lincoln
  • Bradford Academy, Bradford
  • Bushfield School, Wolverton
  • Christ Church Primary School, Oldbury
  • Deeplish Primary Academy, Rochdale
  • Edgebury Primary School, Chislehurst
  • Forest Park Primary School, Stoke On Trent
  • Garlinge Primary School & Nursery, Margate
  • Glade Primary School, Ilford
  • Gorsemoor Primary School, Heath Hayes
  • Hampton Hill Junior School, Hampton Hill
  • Handforth Grange School (part of Frank Field Education Trust), Wilmslow
  • Haslam Park Primary School, Bolton
  • Holy Cross RC School, Catford, London
  • Hurst Drive Primary School, Waltham Cross
  • Minehead First School, Minehead
  • Moorside Primary School, Consett
  • Newark Hill Academy, Peterbrough
  • Newton Farm Nursery, Infant & Junior School, Harrow
  • Pebble Brook Primary School, Crewe
  • Pierrepont Gamston Primary School, West Bridgford
  • Richard Avenue Primary School, Sunderland
  • Royles Brook Primary School, Thornton Cleveleys
  • Rufford Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Whetstone, London
  • Shenfield St Mary’s C of E Primary School, Brentwood
  • Springfield Junior School, Swadlincote
  • St Anthony’s Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  • St Bede’s Catholic Junior School, Widnes
  • St Chad’s First School, Wolverhampton
  • St Mary and St Joseph’ RC Primary School, Blackburn
  • St Nicholas of Tolentine RC Primary School, Bristol
  • St Thomas Cantilupe C of E Primary School, Hereford
  • The Trinity Catholic Academy, Liverpool
  • Timberley Academy, Shard End
  • Willow Wood Community Primary School, Winsford
  • Windsor Community Primary School, Liverpool
  • Woodthorne Primary School, Tettenhall

 

2021 awardees

Gold Hub
  • Curwen Primary School, London
  • Two Rivers Primary School, Tamworth

 

Gold

Gold award schools ‘lead the way in providing excellent and innovative geography’

  • Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  • Broad Heath Primary School, Foleshill
  • Outwood Primary Academy Darfield, Barnsley
  • Seaside Primary School, Lancing
  • Springhill Catholic Primary School, Southampton
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary School, Altrincham
  • The Valley Community Primary School, Bolton

 

Silver

Silver award schools ‘engage in whole school approaches that support high quality geography’

  • All Souls’ CE Primary, Manchester
  • Athelstan Primary School, Sheffield
  • Barton Hill Academy, Barton
  • Brooklands Primary School, Manningtree
  • Bruche Primary School, Padgate
  • Churchdown Village Junior School, Churchdown
  • Colegrave Primary School, London
  • Devonshire Road Primary School, Bolton
  • Gilded Hollins Community Primary School, Leigh
  • Glenbrook Primary School, Bilborough
  • Greenacres Primary Academy, Oldham
  • Hatcham Temple Grove Free School, London
  • Hey with Zion Primary School, Oldham
  • Holy Cross Catholic Primary Academy, Harlow
  • Kings Heath Primary Academy, Northampton
  • Kitebrook Preparatory School, Moreton-In-Marsh
  • Lister Junior School, Liverpool
  • Millwood Primary School, Manchester
  • Moorgate Primary School, Bolton
  • Mosborough Primary School, Sheffield
  • New Haw Community School, New Haw
  • Portsmouth Grammar Junior School, Portsmouth
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Liverpool
  • South Rise Primary School, London
  • St Andrews CE School-Evesham, Evesham
  • St Margarets CofE Primary School, Warrington
  • St Marys Catholic Primary and Nursery School, Chorley
  • St Marys Catholic Primary School, Northampton
  • St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary, Knutsford
  • Sunnyfields Primary School, London
  • The Ryde School, Hatfield

 

Bronze

Bronze award schools ‘foster lively and effective geographical learning’

  • Aldersbrook Primary School, London
  • Barnes Infant Academy, Sunderland
  • Central Park Primary School, London
  • Cliff Lane Primary School, Ipswich
  • Cottingley Village Primary School, Bingley
  • Hetton Lyons Primary School, Houghton Le Spring
  • Harris Primary Academy, Orpington
  • Inglewood Nursery and Infant School, Carlisle
  • Kings Rise Academy, Birmingham
  • Leyland Methodist Junior School, Leyland
  • Monks Coppenhall Academy, Crewe
  • Old Trafford Community Academy, Manchester
  • Our Lady’s RC Primary School, Aspull
  • Oxford Grove Primary School, Bolton
  • St Andrews CE Primary School, Rochdale
  • St Francis CE Junior School, Newton Aycliffe
  • Trinity St Peter’s CE Primary School, Formby
  • Westhead Lathom St. James CE Primary School, Ormskirk

Become a member

GA membership provides specialist support and expert advice for geography teaching

Events & CPD

Browse our wide range of free and paid-for CPD and upcoming events

National Festival of Fieldwork 2024

The GA encourages everyone to take part in June 2024